Get started6 Beck Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7QW). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 18.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£474/sq ft) was about 108.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension
Price for 6 Beck Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 20 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 20 years.
6 Beck Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,100
Street avg £3,276
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Conversion Of Garage To Room (retrospective)
17 August 2017Most recent
£255,000
+77.1%over 11 years28 October 2005
£144,000
+206.4%over 7 years14 August 1998
£47,000
+5.6%over 6 months30 January 1998
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7QW: £320,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SS8 7DG
Leigh Beck — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.