Get started32 Beck Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7QW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 149.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 58 m² it's 22.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
Garage conversion to a bedroom including replacement of garage door with window, increase garage roof height with false pitched roof to front, and single storey flat roof side/rear extension
32 Beck Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 23 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 32 Beck Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,431
Street avg £3,254
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Garage conversion to a bedroom including replacement of garage door with bay window, single storey flat roof side/rear extension and increase in garage roof height with false pitched roof to front
9 September 2022Most recent
£315,000
+121.8%over 11 years23 December 2010
£142,000
15 January 2007
£142,500
+202.5%over 7 years10 September 1999
£47,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7QW: £320,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SS8 7DG
Leigh Beck — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.