Get started26 Beck Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7QW). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 23% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2020 for £248,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 26 Beck Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 26 Beck Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,863
Street avg £3,292
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

4 December 2020Most recent
£248,000
+65.9%over 14 years28 July 2006
£149,500
+34.7%over 2 years10 November 2003
£111,000
+155.2%over 6 years31 July 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7QW: £320,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SS8 7DG
Leigh Beck — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.