Get started16 Beck Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7QW). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since November 1997 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 sits 504.9% above the 1997 sale of £41,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 62.9% below the postcode norm. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 16 Beck Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£41,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 16 Beck Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£911
Street avg £3,556
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 1997Most recent
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7QW: £320,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SS8 7AP
Leigh Beck — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB