Get started6a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0EU). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 11.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 101.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £350,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
6a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
6a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,043
Street avg £2,785
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2024Most recent
£350,000
+61.7%over 10 years29 August 2014
£216,500
+12.2%over 7 years20 July 2007
£193,000
+201.6%over 8 years25 June 1999
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0EU: £390,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SS8 0HU
Southwick Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Canvey Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.