Get started1c is a four-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0EU). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2023 for £390,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Existing Front Porch & Roof Canopy. Rear Conservatory, Small Ground Floor Extension For Chimney.
Price for 1c has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
1c is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,761
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2023Most recent
£390,000
+67.7%over 9 years26 June 2013
£232,500
+64.9%over 12 years9 February 2001
£141,000
+14.2%over 1 year17 December 1999
£123,500
+64.7%over 2 years6 June 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0EU: £350,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SS8 0AF
Southwick Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Canvey Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.