Get started4 Cambridge Road is a detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0EU). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 130.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2021 for £569,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2025
4 Cambridge Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Construct single storey side extension for garage/storeroom
Latest sale on 4 Cambridge Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 20 years.
£569,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 20 years.
4 Cambridge Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,871
Street avg £2,716
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Removal of existing roof, extension to front and construction of first floor extension to convert bungalow to house
25 June 2021Most recent
£569,000
+99.6%over 2 years7 November 2018
£285,000
+29.0%over 13 years1 April 2005
£221,000
+93.9%over 3 years30 June 2001
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0EU: £350,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SS8 0AF
Southwick Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Canvey Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.