Get started3 Cambridge Road is a detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0EU). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2465 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 229 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2022. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £548,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Cambridge Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Loft conversion including double hip to gable roof extensions, front and side rooflights, rear dormer and garage conversion to habitable room
3 Cambridge Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£602,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 25 years.
£548,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Cambridge Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,393
Street avg £2,840
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

14 April 2022Most recent
£548,000
+188.4%over 22 years10 December 1999
£190,000
+406.7%over 2 years10 October 1997
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0EU: £350,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SS8 0BD
Southwick Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Canvey Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.