Get started1 Beechcroft Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include notable views, a conservatory and a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£511/sq ft) was about 74.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £291,500. At 53 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 3 EPCs).
1 Beechcroft Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 12 years.
£291,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 12 years.
1 Beechcroft Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,500
Street avg £3,385
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2025Most recent
£291,500
+66.6%over 11 years28 January 2014
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0HD: £180,000 (2016–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SS8 0NS
Hawkesbury Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Canvey Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB