Get started4 Beechcroft Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 44.4% above the 2015 sale price. At 63 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2025
4 Beechcroft Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 8 years.
£229,995
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£3,651
Street avg £4,001
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

12 October 2015Most recent
£229,995
+41.1%over 8 years28 September 2007
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0HD: £180,000 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SS8 0DZ
Hawkesbury Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Canvey Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB