Get started1a is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 579 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 sits 73.3% above the 2014 sale of £180,000. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
1a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2021
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 3 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 3 years.
1a outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,345
Street avg £4,103
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

4 April 2014Most recent
£180,000
+13.9%over 2 years29 September 2011
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0HD: £229,995 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SS8 0NS
Hawkesbury Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Canvey Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB