Get startedCherry Court is a mid-terrace house in Canvey Island (SS8 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Cherry Court (44–103 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 22.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 29.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 62 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 18 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for Cherry Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,408
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2016Most recent
£137,500
+52.8%over 13 years16 December 2002
£89,995
+104.5%over 3 years30 April 1999
£44,000
+11.4%over 1 year9 April 1998
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0AY: £512,000 (2025–2023).
107 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Mar 2025
25 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Jul 2024
9 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Jun 2024
Thames Court Flat 9 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Nov 2023
Thames Court Flat 8 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SS8 0AY
Beachway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.