Get startedCherry Court is an end-of-terrace house in Canvey Island (SS8 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 79 m² this is the 7th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in Cherry Court, where floor areas span 44–103 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 62 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2021 for £215,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Cherry Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, Cherry Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,722
Street avg £2,417
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2021Most recent
£215,000
+13.2%over 2 years9 January 2019
£190,000
+248.6%over 20 years1 May 1998
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0AY: £512,000 (2025–2023).
107 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Mar 2025
25 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Jul 2024
9 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Jun 2024
Thames Court Flat 9 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Nov 2023
Thames Court Flat 8 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SS8 0JY
Beachway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.