Get started9 Western Esplanade is a four-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £564,000 is 10.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 106.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 62 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £512,000 in June 2024.
9 Western Esplanade sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
9 Western Esplanade valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£564,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 16 years.
£512,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Western Esplanade lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,657
Street avg £2,739
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

27 June 2024Most recent
£512,000
+38.4%over 16 years31 January 2008
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0AY: £200,000 (2025–2023).
107 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Mar 2025
25 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Jul 2024
Thames Court Flat 9 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Nov 2023
Thames Court Flat 8 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Nov 2023
Thames Court Flat 10 Western Esplanade Canvey Island
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SS8 0BD
Beachway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.