Get started39 Leigh Road is a semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Held since October 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 146.1% above the 2005 sale of £141,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 38.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Leigh Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single Storey Side And Rear Extensions
39 Leigh Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 9 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 9 years.
39 Leigh Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,454
Street avg £3,050
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

24 October 2005Most recent
£141,000
-2.8%over 1 year19 February 2004
£145,000
+83.5%over 3 years17 October 2000
£79,000
+31.7%over 3 years25 October 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0AW: £475,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS8 0DZ
Cleveland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.