Get started41 Leigh Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 132.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £475,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2025
41 Leigh Road has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Replace rear/side projection, construct single storey side extension and roof and other external alterations (amendment of approval 24/0445/FUL)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 16 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 41 Leigh Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,703
Street avg £2,755
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Extension: Side of property
Side extension with roof and other external alterations
22 July 2022Most recent
£475,000
+43.9%over 5 years5 July 2017
£330,000
+6.5%over 1 year29 April 2016
£310,000
+44.2%over 9 years9 June 2006
£214,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0AW: £325,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS8 0HU
Cleveland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.