Get started14 Meadow Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4AX). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 62.2% above the 2013 sale of £213,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013). At 60 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 13 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Aug 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 16 years.
£213,950
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Meadow Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,566
Street avg £3,236
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Approach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

19 December 2013Most recent
£213,950
+234.3%over 16 years19 September 1997
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4AX: £319,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS5 4XF
Closest school
0.6 km
Lift Westerings. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB