Get started1 Belvedere Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hockley (SS5 4UL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 17.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 89% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 9 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
1 Belvedere Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2024
Price for 1 Belvedere Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Belvedere Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,464
Street avg £3,020
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
SEETEC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

31 August 2018Most recent
£250,000
+28.2%over 3 years17 October 2014
£195,000
+112.2%over 12 years17 December 2001
£91,895
+124.1%over 5 years31 January 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4UL: £340,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SS5 4UD
Closest school
0.2 km
Lift Hockley. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.