Get started1 Chatsworth Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Hockley (SS5 4UB). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1279 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 sits 65.9% above the 2013 sale of £287,000. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in September 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
1 Chatsworth Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2021
Retrospective Planning Application to Retain Railings Erected to Enclose Land to Side of Property.
1 Chatsworth Gardens's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 13 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 1 Chatsworth Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,415
Street avg £4,014
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
SEETEC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

19 September 2013Most recent
£287,000
+2.5%over 1 year28 August 2012
£280,000
+83.6%over 11 years22 September 2000
£152,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4UB: £305,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SS5 4RE
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift Hockley. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.