Get started11 Chatsworth Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hockley (SS5 4UB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£506/sq ft) was about 131.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £305,000 — fresh data. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Price for 11 Chatsworth Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 31 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 31 years.
On years held, 11 Chatsworth Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,446
Street avg £3,781
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
SEETEC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

4 November 2025Most recent
£305,000
+90.6%over 20 years3 June 2005
£160,000
+26.0%over 2 years23 May 2003
£127,000
+123.0%over 5 years26 September 1997
£56,950
+12.2%over 1 year28 September 1995
£50,750
-2.4%31 March 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4UB: £277,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SS5 4UD
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift Hockley. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.