Get started10 Chatsworth Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hockley (SS5 4UB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 114.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £277,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
10 Chatsworth Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Chatsworth Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,955
Street avg £3,819
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
SEETEC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

16 June 2021Most recent
£277,500
+11.0%over 3 years23 August 2017
£250,000
+47.1%over 9 years27 June 2008
£170,000
+41.7%over 1 year29 January 2007
£120,000
+33.3%over 5 years9 October 2001
£90,000
+93.5%over 6 years24 February 1995
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4UB: £305,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SS5 4UL
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift Hockley. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.