Get started1 Christmas Tree Crescent is a five-bedroom detached house in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4FN). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2016) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £813,000 is 17.8% above the 2017 sale price.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2026
1 Christmas Tree Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£813,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£690,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Christmas Tree Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,350
Street avg £3,724
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 136 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ironwell Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

11 September 2017Most recent
£690,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4FN: £565,000 (2024–2021).
63 Christmas Tree Crescent Hawkwell Hockley
Sold Jul 2024
35 Christmas Tree Crescent Hawkwell Hockley
Sold Jun 2023
75 Christmas Tree Crescent Hawkwell Hockley
Sold Aug 2022
31 Christmas Tree Crescent Hawkwell Hockley
Sold Jun 2021
15 Christmas Tree Crescent Hawkwell Hockley
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 9 years
SS5 4UE
Closest school
1.1 km
Lift Westerings. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB