Get started10 Belvedere Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4UL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 13.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 106.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £340,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Belvedere Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 10 Belvedere Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,789
Street avg £2,973
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
SEETEC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2021Most recent
£340,000
+36.0%over 5 years19 August 2015
£250,000
+284.6%over 18 years22 April 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4UL: £267,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SS5 4RE
Closest school
0.2 km
Lift Hockley. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.