Get started17 Holyrood Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XY). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 10.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2022. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
17 Holyrood Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2024
Dormer to rear to form habitable accommodation in the loftspace (certificate of lawful development - proposed)
17 Holyrood Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 3 years.
£383,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 3 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 Holyrood Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,948
Street avg £3,706
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

2 October 2017Most recent
£383,000
+21.6%over 2 years6 October 2014
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XY: £407,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SS0 9DY
Cavendish Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB