Get started33 Silversea Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XD). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 is 22.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 83.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 24 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Price for 33 Silversea Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 22 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 22 years.
33 Silversea Drive outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,793
Street avg £3,019
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2018Most recent
£330,000
+38.9%over 7 years13 August 2010
£237,500
-1.0%over 2 years29 November 2007
£240,000
+200.0%over 7 years17 December 1999
£80,000
+162.3%over 4 years22 November 1995
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XD: £450,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SS0 9DY
Chalkwell Schools — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.