Get started3a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XD). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £433,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£433,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
3a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,047
Street avg £3,007
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£433,000
+8.3%over 6 years2 August 2018
£399,950
+92.3%over 8 years21 May 2010
£208,000
+61.2%over 7 years19 June 2002
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XD: £475,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SS0 9DY
Chalkwell Schools — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.