Get started35 Silversea Drive is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XD). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 42 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–162 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 25 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 155.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2010. Sold September 2023 for £220,000.
Extension: Rear of property
Erect conservatory at rear
Price for 35 Silversea Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 27 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 27 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2023Most recent
£220,000
+59.6%over 7 years27 May 2016
£137,850
+10.3%over 8 years6 July 2007
£125,000
+38.9%over 1 year4 November 2005
£89,995
+190.3%over 9 years31 May 1996
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XD: £475,000 (2024–2022).
SS0 9HT
Chalkwell Schools — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.