Get started51 Silversea Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XD). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 126.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £450,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2010.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 15 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 51 Silversea Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,639
Street avg £2,979
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2024Most recent
£450,000
+9.8%over 3 years18 June 2021
£410,000
+18.8%over 2 years24 May 2019
£345,000
+9.9%over 2 years2 December 2016
£314,000
+79.4%over 6 years7 January 2010
£174,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XD: £475,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SS0 9DY
Chalkwell Schools — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.