Get started15 Silversea Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XD). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 115.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £475,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Silversea Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 24 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 24 years.
15 Silversea Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,481
Street avg £2,986
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£475,000
+520.9%over 24 years7 August 1998
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XD: £450,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SS0 9DY
Chalkwell Schools — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB