Get started31 Silversea Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XD). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Held since November 1995 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 sits 926.1% above the 1995 sale of £34,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 81.2% below the postcode norm. At 87 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Silversea Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£34,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
31 Silversea Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£397
Street avg £3,181
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 1995Most recent
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XD: £450,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SS0 9BN
Chalkwell Schools — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB