Get started13 Silversea Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XD). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 23.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £335,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Price for 13 Silversea Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 19 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£3,418
Street avg £3,037
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolish existing conservatory, erect single storey rear extension with raised patio
20 September 2019Most recent
£335,000
+34.0%over 7 years6 January 2012
£249,950
+30.9%over 5 years15 May 2006
£191,000
+81.9%over 4 years25 July 2001
£105,000
+25.7%over 1 year7 April 2000
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XD: £450,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SS0 9DY
Chalkwell Schools — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.