Get started144 Westborough Road is a mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9JF). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 55 m² this is the 13th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–147 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 27 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2005. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
144 Westborough Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2024
Use ground floor retail shop (Class A1) as self contained flat (Class C3) and alter elevations
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£2,909
Street avg £3,369
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£160,000
+28.0%over 6 years13 March 2015
£125,000
+19.0%over 7 years6 July 2007
£105,000
+68.0%over 2 years17 May 2005
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9JF: £175,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SS0 9SH
Westborough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.