Get started144a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9JF). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 87 m² this is the 24th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–147 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 27 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 13.8% above the 2025 sale price. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £221,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
144a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 22 years.
£221,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 144a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,546
Street avg £3,402
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2025Most recent
£221,500
+34.2%over 8 years9 August 2016
£165,000
+43.5%over 6 years15 January 2010
£115,000
+4.5%over 4 years16 June 2005
£110,000
+23.6%over 2 years5 February 2003
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9JF: £175,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SS0 9XG
Westborough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.