Get started47b is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 60 m² this is the 20th smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–246 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 113.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 47b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,583
Street avg £2,327
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Road turn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

11 July 2022Most recent
£215,000
+41.4%over 7 years8 April 2015
£152,000
+16.9%over 3 years23 March 2012
£130,000
+19.3%over 7 years21 May 2004
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9DJ: £215,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SS0 9TZ
Closest school
0.3 km
The Westborough School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.