Get started40a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–246 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 127.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £176,000 in March 2025. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 53 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
40a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 40a has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 30 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 40a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,911
Street avg £2,314
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Road turn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£176,000
+220.0%over 22 years9 August 2002
£55,000
+69.2%over 2 years29 October 1999
£32,500
+8.3%over 4 years26 May 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9DJ: £232,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SS0 9SH
Closest school
0.3 km
The Westborough School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.