Get started32 Glenwood Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 61 m² this is the 21st smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–246 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 124.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £232,000 in December 2023.
Price for 32 Glenwood Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 32 Glenwood Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,803
Street avg £2,318
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Road turn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2023Most recent
£232,000
+43.2%over 7 years7 April 2016
£162,000
+22.3%over 4 years20 January 2012
£132,500
-10.2%over 3 years11 April 2008
£147,500
+288.2%over 9 years18 June 1998
£37,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9DJ: £215,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SS0 9HT
Closest school
0.3 km
The Westborough School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.