Get started2a is a mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 52 m² this is the 8th smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–246 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 54 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 143.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £215,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 52 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 53 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2007.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 2a.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erect part first floor/part second floor rear extension and erect external staircase at rear
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 12 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 2a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,135
Street avg £2,305
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Road turn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

8 March 2024Most recent
£215,000
+13.2%over 1 year2 August 2022
£190,000
+111.1%over 8 years9 April 2014
£90,000
+18.4%over 1 year30 May 2012
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9DJ: £232,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SS0 9TZ
Closest school
0.3 km
The Westborough School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.