Get started47a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 50 m² this is the 7th smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–246 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 28.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 53 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
47a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2025
47a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 21 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 21 years.
47a is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,940
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Road turn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

10 February 2016Most recent
£147,000
+5.8%over 8 years17 August 2007
£139,000
+39.0%over 1 year26 May 2006
£99,995
+412.8%over 10 years3 August 1995
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9DJ: £215,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SS0 9SH
Closest school
0.3 km
The Westborough School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.