Get started12b is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 57 m² this is the 16th smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–246 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 54 units on file.
It hasn't traded since November 1995, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 740.9% above the 1995 sale of £22,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£36/sq ft) was about 77.5% below the postcode norm. At 57 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 53 EPCs).
12b's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£22,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£386
Street avg £2,455
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Road turn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 1995Most recent
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9DJ: £215,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SS0 9SH
Closest school
0.3 km
The Westborough School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB