Get started33a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9BW). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–117 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009.
Held since January 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 85% above the 2006 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
33a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.3% per year over 6 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 19.3% per year over 6 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Westborough Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2006Most recent
£80,000
+90.5%over 3 years17 April 2002
£42,000
+61.5%over 2 years10 September 1999
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9BW: £320,000 (2025–2020).
SS0 9DR
Closest school
0.1 km
The Westborough School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.