Get started23 Macdonald Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9BW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 141.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £337,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 23 Macdonald Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£337,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 23 Macdonald Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,066
Street avg £2,477
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Westborough Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2023Most recent
£337,500
+101.5%over 13 years29 October 2009
£167,500
+4.7%over 4 years5 July 2005
£160,000
+107.8%over 5 years9 June 2000
£77,000
+13.2%over 9 months2 September 1999
£68,000
+13.4%1 September 1999
£59,950
+1.6%over 1 year19 December 1997
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9BW: £290,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SS0 9BN
Closest school
0.1 km
The Westborough School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.