Get started11 Hillway is a four-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8QA). It has a recorded floor area of 350 m² (around 3767 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,341,000 is 49% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 26.3% below the postcode norm. At 350 m² the property is well over the postcode median (156 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2017.
11 Hillway ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Application for approval of details pursuant to condtion 4 (Material Samples) of planning permission 18/01218/AMDT dated 21/08/2018
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£1,341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 11 Hillway stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,571
Street avg £4,742
Floor Area
350 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ridgeway Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application to vary conditions 02 (approved plans) design modifications (Minor Material Amendment of Planning Permission 18/00416/FULH dated 22.05.2018)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 November 2017Most recent
£900,000
+221.4%over 18 years5 November 1999
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8QA: £800,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
SS0 8PJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB