Get started6 Hillway is a four-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8QA). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2260 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 210 m² the property is well over the postcode median (156 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £875,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Hillway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Side of property
Erect single storey porch with canopy roof to side elevation, erect raised decking and screening to rear and alterations to elevations, increase height of boundary fence
Price for 6 Hillway has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£948,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£875,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
6 Hillway is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £4,673
Floor Area
210 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ridgeway Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

9 July 2025Most recent
£875,000
+348.7%over 26 years26 February 1999
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8QA: £800,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
SS0 8PJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB