Get startedKings Meade is an end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 38 m² this is the 8th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in Kings Meade, where floor areas span 35–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 28 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 20% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 86.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 56 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £160,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², Kings Meade stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,211
Street avg £3,168
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Galton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

13 November 2020Most recent
£160,000
+42.9%over 1 year5 February 2019
£112,000
+814.3%over 18 years8 June 2000
£12,250
-75.0%over 5 years13 March 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8LT: £152,500 (2025–2022).
Seymour House Flat 1 59 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2025
Kings Meade Flat 7 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Dec 2023
Kings Meade Flat 16 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2023
Kings Meade Flat 24 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2022
56 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SS0 8EH
Closest school
0.8 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.