Get startedKings Meade is a mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 38 m² this is the 12th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in Kings Meade, where floor areas span 35–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 28 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 sits 154.3% above the 2014 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 18.4% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014. At 38 m² it's 28.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 56 EPCs).
Kings Meade's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2021
Kings Meade's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 19 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for Kings Meade lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,841
Street avg £3,219
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Galton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

20 October 2014Most recent
£70,000
+55.6%over 18 years21 December 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8LT: £152,500 (2025–2022).
Seymour House Flat 1 59 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2025
Kings Meade Flat 7 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Dec 2023
Kings Meade Flat 16 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2023
Kings Meade Flat 24 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Sept 2022
56 Kings Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SS0 8BU
Closest school
0.8 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.