Get started17 Grosvenor Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8EW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 is 22.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 83.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 17 Grosvenor Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 17 Grosvenor Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,424
Street avg £5,186
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crowstone House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

6 November 2020Most recent
£320,000
+64.1%over 7 years18 October 2013
£195,000
+5.4%over 5 years5 September 2008
£185,000
+5.7%over 3 years26 August 2005
£175,000
+16.7%over 2 years31 January 2003
£150,000
+104.1%over 5 years24 October 1997
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8EW: £345,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SS0 8ED
Closest school
1.1 km
St Bernard's High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.