Get started12 Grosvenor Mews is a two-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8EW). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 13.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£525/sq ft) was about 90.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £345,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 14 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 14 years.
12 Grosvenor Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,656
Street avg £5,163
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crowstone House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

25 May 2022Most recent
£345,000
+39.4%over 14 years11 January 2008
£247,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8EW: £340,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS0 8ED
Closest school
1.1 km
St Bernard's High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB