Get started10 Grosvenor Mews is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8EW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 10.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£570/sq ft) was about 105.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £362,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Grosvenor Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£362,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 10 Grosvenor Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,136
Street avg £5,115
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crowstone House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£362,000
+47.8%over 4 years4 May 2018
£245,000
+44.1%over 11 years21 July 2006
£170,000
+112.5%over 6 years15 March 2000
£79,995
+1.3%over 2 years17 November 1997
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8EW: £340,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS0 8ED
Closest school
1.1 km
St Bernard's High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.