Get started33c is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8DF). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). At 42 m² this is the 15th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–249 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 41 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 10.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 123.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 33c has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 20 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 33c runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,048
Street avg £2,837
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Palmerston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2018Most recent
£170,000
+101.2%over 14 years27 February 2004
£84,500
+42.0%over 1 year3 May 2002
£59,500
+91.9%over 3 years29 May 1998
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8DF: £162,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SS0 8AG
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bernard's High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.