Get started25b is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 8DF). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. At 63 m² this is the 18th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–249 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 41 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 101.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25b saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 8 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 25b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,854
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Palmerston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2023Most recent
£225,000
+20.3%over 2 years7 August 2020
£187,000
+1.9%over 2 years8 November 2017
£183,500
+21.5%over 2 years15 September 2015
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 8DF: £162,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SS0 8BH
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bernard's High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.